Glycerine Glycerol

Glycerine Glycerol
Express Port Supply: 2-4 Hr Berth Delivery Across Major Indian & UAE Ports
ISO 9001:2015 Certified QA
IMPA / ISSA Marine Standard
Ready Stock 25L, 210L, IBC

Glycerine Glycerol

Glycerol

Glycerol is a simple polyol compound. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid

Key Technical Details
Generic name Glycerol
IMPA code 550914, 550915, 550916
Active matter (%) 98 - 99%
Standard packing 250.00 Kg.Liq
Available pack sizes 500 GRM, 1 Kg, 5 Kg, 30, 250 Kg
Supply locations Glycerine Glycerol exporter and supplier in Mumbai, Dubai, Sharjah, Abudhabi, Ajman, Muscat Oman, Barka Sohar, Kandla Gandhidham, Kolkata, Surat, Visakhapatnam, Chennai, Gandhidham, Kenya Nairobi, Uganda, Jinja, Canada
Application

<p style="text-align: justify;">
<span style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); font-family: Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif; line-height: 14px;">Pure Vegetable Glycerine is an outstanding moisturizer and skin cleanser that also provides softening and lubricating benefits. It's hypoallergenic and easily soluble in water, making it suitable for use in all of your favorite cosmetic applications. Pure Vegetable Glycerine has a long shelf life and does not easily oxidize. It is a natural product derived from </span></p>

Using Procedure

<p style="text-align: justify;">
Clear colourless, odorless, syrupy liquid. Combustible and has low toxicity. Extracted from pickel steel, or waste sulfuric acid oxide of titanium. Mainly used for corrosion control of the seawater side of a condenser or for water and sewage treatment.<br />
<br />
Glycerol was historically used as an anti-freeze for automotive applications before being replaced by ethylene glycol, which has a lower freezing point. While the minimum freezing point of a glycerol-water mixture is higher than an ethylene glycol-water mixture, glycerol is not toxic and is being re-examined for use in automotive applications</p>

Technical Specifications

<div>
 </div>
<div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" style="width: 401px; height: 428px;">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td>
 PRODUCT NAME    </td>
<td>
:</td>
<td>
GLYCERINE</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>
 CAS number    </td>
<td>
:</td>
<td>
56-81-5</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>
 UN number      </td>
<td>
:</td>
<td>
 </td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>
 Formula  </td>
<td>
:</td>
<td>
C<strong>3</strong>H<strong>8</strong>O<strong>3</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>
 Odour       </td>
<td>
:</td>
<td>
ODOURLESS</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>
 Solubility in water    </td>
<td>
:</td>
<td>
COMPLETE</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>
 Density    </td>
<td>
:</td>
<td>
1.26    at 20 <sup>o</sup>C</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>
 Boiling point    </td>
<td>
:</td>
<td>
290<sup>o</sup>C</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>
 Melting point    </td>
<td>
:</td>
<td>
18 <sup>o</sup>C</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>
Viscosity    </td>
<td>
:</td>
<td>
2.33 cp at       15 <sup>o</sup>C</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>
 Flashpoint    </td>
<td>
:</td>
<td>
160 <sup>o</sup>C</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>
 Explosive limits    </td>
<td>
:</td>
<td>
0.9 - ? Vol%</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>
Vapour pressure  </td>
<td>
:</td>
<td>
.01 mbar at 50 <sup>o</sup>C</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>
 Skin absorption/irritation    </td>
<td>
:</td>
<td>
YES</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>
 TLV       Country  NL             Year  1995   </td>
<td>
:</td>
<td>
ppm                 10        mg/m3</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>
 Pollution category    1994   </td>
<td>
:</td>
<td>
III<br />
 </td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</div>

Need Glycerine Glycerol for your operation?

Our team helps with product selection, dosage, safety data and delivery worldwide.

Request a Quote